Home   »  Our Coalition  »  US Campaign Conferences  »  4th Annual National Organizers' ...

Agenda


Unless indicated otherwise, all events will take place at the Student Center at Georgia State University

Friday, July 29, 2005
 
3:00-6:00pm            Pre-Registration, American Friends Service Committee
 
7:00pm                    Free Public Event
                                Senate Salon, Student Center, Georgia State University

Panel Presentation "Linking Human Rights Struggles"

Moderator: Kymberlie Quong Charles, US Campaign to End the Israeli Occupation

Joe Beasley, Southern Regional Director, Rainbow/PUSH Coalition

Nadia Hijab: Human Rights Advocate and Steering Committee Member of the US Campaign to End the Israeli Occupation

Sean O'Carroll, Chairman, Limerick Branch Ireland Palestine Solidarity Campaign

Sara Totonchi, Public Policy Director, Southern Center for Human Rights

PLUS


David Lippman performs "Star of Goliath"
                 

  
Saturday, July 30, 2005        
Short term Goals: What can we accomplish in the next twelve months?
 
8:00am            Registration Opens / Coffee, Tea, Juice
 
9:00am            Plenary Session I
                        Senate Salon

Objective: Orient participants to the 4th National Conference and
report back on the last 12 months of US Campaign work
                        
*Welcome and Housekeeping

*Review of agenda

*Review of past 12 months: 
-Accomplishments
-Brief Taskforce Report backs
-Lessons Learned, etc.

*Explanation of new approach, highlighting the need for one focused project/ campaign for the year


10:30am          Break


10:45am
          Plenary Session II
                        
Objective: To establish a single, focused campaign/project for the
 upcoming 12 months

*Presentation of campaign proposals (30 minutes)
*Discussion (75 minutes)
*Vote


12:45pm
          Working Lunch
                        
Objective: Give participants time and space to network and strategize
                       


1:45pm
            Workshop Period A
                        
Objective: To give participants the opportunity to share and build s
kills for local and national organizing

FOR WORKSHOP DESCRIPTIONS CLICK HERE
                        
Room: Senate Salon 
Arts and Activism
Facilitated by Nizar Wattad of the
Philistines and Dave Lippman 

Room: Sinclair                   
Divestment
Facilitated by Mohammed Abed,
Al-Awda, WI / University of Wisconsin Divestment Campaign

Room: Lanier
Nonviolent Direct Action
Kadd Stephens and Mark Lance,
SUSTAIN! (Stop US Tax-funded Aid to Israel Now!), Washington, DC Chapter

Room: Lucerne
Grassroots Organizing
Facilitated by Hany Khalil,
United for Peace and Justice

Room: Capital
What is Solidarity?
Facilitated by Joe Carr,
Christian Peacemaker Teams, and Nijmie Dzurinko, International Women's Peace Service

Room: Dalton
Reaching Beyond the Choir
Facilitated by Alison Weir,
If Americans Knew; Diane Adkin, Americans United for Palestinian Human Rights; Hassan Fouda, Al-Awda Connecticut

Room: Dorchester
Working with your local political party: Party resolutions as a tool for mobilizing
Facilitated by Kiki Montamat, Unitarian Universalists for Justice in the Middle East



3:00pm
            Small Group Strategy Session A
                        Senate Salon
                        
Objective: For participants to begin fleshing out a national, year-long
campaign
                        
Five small groups organized by taskforce (Legislative, Media, Nonviolent Direct Action, Resources, Outreach) will being the process of dovetailing each taskforce with the national campaign  



5:00pm            Workshop Period B:
                        
Objective: To give participants the opportunity to share and build skills for local and national organizing

Room: Senate Salon
PEP- Palestine/Israel Education Project
Facilitated by Ora Wise,
PEP

Room: Sinclair
Legislative Advocacy
Facilitated by Josh Ruebner, Grassroots Advocacy Coordinator,
US Campaign to End the Israeli Occupation

Room: Lanier
Media Advocacy
Facilitated by Samar Jarrah, author of
Arab Voices Speak to American Hearts

Room: Lucerne
Educating Your Community About Israel's "Matrix of Control"
Facilitated by Stav Adivi and Hassan Fouda,
Israeli Committee Against House Demolitions (ICAHD) - USA

Room: Capital
Advocating for the Palestinian Right to Return
Facilitated by Dr. Mazin Qumsiyeh, Al-Awda, CT

Room: Dalton

Bringing Together Progressive Arab-Americans and Other Progressives!
Facilitated by Samir Moukaddam,
American Movement for Advancing Arab-American Matters (AMAAM)

Room: Dorchester
The Nuts and Bolts of Organizing a Palestine Film Festival
Facilitated by Haley Pollack and Rafi Rom,
SUSTAIN! (Stop US Tax-funded Aid to Israel Now), Philadelphia Chapter
 


6:30pm
           Break for Dinner


8:00pm            Benefit Concert - "Rhymes for Palestine" Featuring...

Ragtop and B-Dub of the Philistines

Joe Carr, Anti-Oppression Activist and Performance Artist

***Shahid, a New Orleans-based Palestinian Rapper

***Special appearance by Congresswoman Cynthia McKinney
                 


Sunday, July 31, 2005

Medium and Long-term Goals: How can we be proactive as a movement?
 
8:30am            Registration Opens / Coffee, Tea, Juice
                        
*Steering Committee Nominations Due


 
9:00am            Plenary Session III
                        
Objective: Develop a collective contingency plan, including strategy and vocabulary,  for potential Bush-Sharon declaration of an “end to the occupation”/ creation of a Bantustan Palestinian state
 
Part I: Panel presentation on the political outlook of the medium to long term (45 minutes)

Moderator: Josh Ruebner, US Campaign to End the Israeli Occupation

Mohammed Abed, University of Wisconsin Divest from Israel

Serin Atiani, SUSTAIN-DC

Ryan Borgen, National Lawyers Guild

***Uda Walker, Middle East Children's Alliance
 
Part II: Small group discussions (1 hour)

Participants will break into small, informal groups to reflect on and begin brainstorming a strategies to bring to plenary
 
Part III: Plenary discussion (1 hour)

Small groups will reconvene to share small group discussion and hone a contingency plan



11:45am          Meet Steering Committee Nominees


 
12:15pm          Lunch / Meet the Steering Committee Nominees / Vote for 
                        Steering Committee (voting closes at 2pm)
                        
Break-out rooms will be available during lunch hours for regional and small group networking and strategizing.  Sign up at the registration table to reserve space.
 


1:30pm
            Plenary Session IV

Objective: To outline national campaign with input from small groups
                        
*Final report back to plenary from small groups
*Post calendars/to-do lists in a “gallery” format
*Discussion
                        


4:00pm            Plenary Session V
                        
Objective: To conclude conference

*Concluding thoughts and feedback
*Announcement of new steering committee
*Outstanding business  
  


4:45pm            Brainstorming and Sign-making for Monday protest
                        
Move to American Friends Service Committee office



7:00pm            Meeting of the New Steering Committee
                        
American Friends Service Committee office



Monday, August 1


9:00am             Meeting of the New Steering Committee

American Friends Service Committee office



12:00pm            Protest

Site to be determined


***unconfirmed invitees