Home   »  Our Coalition  »  US Campaign Conferences  »  5th Annual National Organizers' ...

Agenda

Friday, September 1

2:00-4:00 Early Registration--Hyatt Regency Dearborn, Regency A

Conference attendees can register for the conference at the Hyatt, Room Regency A.

5:00-6:00 Early Registration--Arab American National Museum 

Conference attendees can register for the conference at the Arab-American National Museum.

6:00-9:00PM Opening Reception & Awards Program--Arab American National Museum

Join the US Campaign and members of the community for a reception and awards program at the Arab-American National Museum.  Refreshments & appetizers will be served.

2nd Annual Edward Said Human Rights Award Recipient 

  Representative Carolyn Kilpatrick (MI-13)                

Key Note Speaker

Diana Buttu

Diana Buttu is the former legal advisor to the PLO on peace negotiations with Israel. She was born in Canada to Palestinian parents who had emigrated from Israel before she was born. She is now working with PalTel on sustainable agricultural development in Ramallah.

 

    

 Special Guest

Danny Glover    

Glover is an award winning actor and humanitarian. He has starred in numerous films including The Color Purple, Bopha, MANDELA, Witness, Places in the Heart, To Sleep With Anger and Grand Canyon.  Mr. Glover is a tireless human rights and social justice advocate, serving as the Chair of the Board of TransAfrica Forum, a Board member of the Algebra Project, as a spokesperson for the union UNITE/Here and a Goodwill Ambassador for Unicef.


Saturday, September 2

8:00-9:00AM Registration--Social Sciences Building (SSB) Lobby 

9:00-10:30AM Welcome & Introductory Session--SSB 1500

This session will include a welcome from the local organizing committee, house keeping announcements, a review of the agenda and annual report, and a report back on the CAT campaign from representatives of member groups from around the country.

10:30-11:30AM Opening Plenary Session: Political Analysis & Action--SSB 1500

Speakers will analyze the current post-election political and economic embargo on Palestine; Olmert's convergence plan; and global movements for Palestinian human rights.  Speaker presentations will be followed by discussion.

* Huwaida Arraf: Report-back from Southern Lebanon: Israel's attacks on Lebanon and the Gaza Strip and the US's vision for a 'New Middle East'

* Nancy Murray: Confronting convergence: Why we must draw on the anti-Apartheid movement to fight the 'Beyond Apartheid' policies of Israel  

*Phyllis Bennis: Global movements on Palestine and where the US Campaign fits

*Discussion, Q & A

11:30AM-12:30PM Lunch--SSB Lobby

12:30-2:30PM Member Group-Led Forums

Member groups of the US Campaign member groups will present their work and accomplishments.  The forums will be based on themes The goal of the forums is to establish stronger collaboration between member groups working on these issues.

Delegations to Israel/Palestine, SSB 1175: Fellowship of Reconciliation, Global Exchange, Middle East Fellowship, AFSC (Olive Harvest)

Churches & Morally Responsible Investment, SSB 1995: Friends of Sabeel, Methodist Federation for Social Action, Presbyterian Church (USA)

Congressional Advocacy, SSB 1205: American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Committee-DC, Rebuilding Alliance, Committee for  a Just Peace in Israel/Palestine

Media, SSB 2165: Imagine-Life, Palestine Media Watch, Americans United for Palestinian Human Rights

CAT/Divestment, SSB 2175: BootCat, StopCat, Olympia Cat, MichCAT, and Jewish Voice for Peace

Solidarity Groups, SSB 1500: International Solidarity Movement Michigan Peace Team, & Christian Peace Maker Team, International Women’s Peace Team

2:30-3:00PM Break

3:00-6:00PM Business Meeting--SSB 1500

Member groups of the US Campaign will present proposals on strategic priorities of work for the US Campaign over the next year.  Proposals will be debated and voted on by accredited voting delegates.

6:00PM Deadline for Election Nominations

Nominations for the Steering Committee are due at this time.

8:00PM Cultural Event--Lebanese Heritage Center

This event will take place at the Lebanese Heritage Center, 4335 Maple St., Dearborn and is being generously hosted by the Congress of Arab American Organizations.  Refreshments will be provided.

This showcase of talent from across the United States is meant to inspire us all in the work that we're doing and to provide a space where we can be with one another as friends. Featuring:

   Kathy Engel-Poet and founding director of MADRE

  Khaled Mattawa-Libyan born writer, Assistant Professor of   English at the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

  Invincible- Detroit-based emcee Invincible scripts lyrics to communicate both personal experience and a desire to affect social change

   
Iron Sheik-Palestinian-American hip-hop artist


 
Amer Zahr-Detroit-based entrepreneur and activist will be sharing his musical talents with us by playing the oud
Debka-the night will close with dabka, a Palestinian folkloric group dance

 

Sunday, September 3

9:00-10:00AM Meet the Steering Committee Nominees--SSB 1500

Nominees for the Steering Committee will have an opportunity to introduce themselves.  Ballots will be distributed to accredited voting delegates.

10:00-10:15AM Break

10:15AM-12:30PM Grassroots Training Institute, Session I

Conference attendees will select an in-depth training session, facilitated by an expert, to build skills in an area of grassroots work.

MEDIA, SSB 1500: Mahaba Abbas Alwazir, Imagine Life and Cecilie Surasky, Jewish Voice for Peace 

DIVESTMENT, SSB 1205: William Youmans and Matt Horton, Divestment Support Committee

BUILDING ORGANIZATIONS, COALITIONS, & ACTION CAMPAIGNS, SSB 2165: Hany Khalil, United for Peace & Justice

FUNDRAISING, SSB 2175: Stephanie Roth, Klein & Roth Consulting

TECHNOLOGY & PALESTINE SOLIDARITY ACTIVISM, SSB 1995
: Abe Greenhouse, Palestine Freedom Project

 
12:30-1:30PM Lunch--SSB Lobby

BALLOTS FOR STEERING COMMITTEE DUE BY THE END OF LUNCH

1:30-3:45PM Grassroots Training Institute, Session II

Conference attendees will select a second training session to attend.

MEDIA, SSB 1500: Mahaba Abbas Alwazir, Imagine Life and Cecilie Surasky, Jewish Voice for Peace 

DIVESTMENT, SSB 1205: William Youmans and Matt Horton, Divestment Support Committee

BUILDING ORGANIZATIONS, COALITIONS, & ACTION CAMPAIGNS, SSB 2165: Hany Khalil, United for Peace & Justice

FUNDRAISING, SSB 2175: Stephanie Roth, Klein & Roth Consulting

CONGRESSIONAL ADVOCACY, SSB 1995
: Josh Ruebner, US Campaign to End the Israeli Occupation

 
3:45-4:00PM Break

4:00-5:00PM Closing Session--SSB 1500

5:00-6:00PM Steering Committee Meeting--SSB 2175

The new Steering Committee will meet informally to get to know one another.