Program: 2nd US Campaign Organizers Conference

Building the National Movement

FRIDAY, JULY 18

5:30 - 6:30 Women in Black Vigil

Conference participants are encouraged to attend the vigil at Farragut Square at the intersection of K, 17th, and Connecticut, NW

6:00 - 8:00 Registration for Friday arrivals

Video screening

"In the Name of Security: by Emily Kunstler and Sarah Kunstler

"Beyond the Mirage" by David Neuneubel

SATURDAY, JULY 19

8:30 - 9:30 Registration

9:30 - 10:00 Introductions/Program Overview

Mona Younis, Human Rights Advocate & David Wildman, United Methodists General Board of Global Ministries, co-facilitators

Housekeeping

Jeff Mendez, Palestine Center

10:00 - 10:45

Welcome

Phyllis Bennis, Institute for Policy Studies

Opening Address

The Hon. Cynthia McKinney, former Member of Congress

10:45 - 11:00 Break

11:00 - 1:00 Panel: Building National Movements - Lessons Learned

Moderator: Barbara Lubin, Middle East Children's Alliance

Leslie Cagan, United for Peace and Justice

Damu Smith, Black Voices for Peace

Ora Wise, The International Solidarity Movement

Hany Khalil, War Times

1:00 - 2:00 Lunch

2:00 - 4:00 US Campaign: Annual Report & Proposal for Decision Making & Structure

Nadia Hijab, Steering Committee

Discussion and vote

4:00 - 4:30 Break

4:30 - 6:30 Looking Back, Moving Forward

Brainstorming about the Campaign's existing program areas.

Congress

Facilitators: Josh Ruebner, US Campaign; Ladan Sobhani, Global Exchange

Divestment

Facilitators: Will Youmans, Berkeley activist; Mark Lance, SUSTAIN

Education for mobilization

Facilitators: Barbara Lubin, Jeff Mendez

7:00 Keynote Address Introduced by Roger Normand

Cindy Corrie, mother of ISM activist Rachel Corrie

Poems by Kathy Engel

8:00 Buffet Reception

9:30 Solidarity with Palestine Evening

Maysoon Zayid, Actress, Activist, Comedienne

The Iron Sheikh, rapper

Singing CIA Agent George Shrub, presented by Dave Lippman

SUNDAY, JULY 20

9:00 - 11:00 Meet in Plenary

Training workshops

Media Accessing and Monitoring

Ahmed Bouzid, Palestine Media Watch

Divestment

Nancy Murray, Boston Committee for Palestinian Rights

Education for Mobilization

Nisrin Elamin, Grassroots International; Alison Weir, If Americans Knew

11:00 - 11:30 Break

11:30 - 1:00 Building the National Movement Today

Nancy Murray will introduce civil liberty issues we all face before we break into different constituencies

Campus (Mark Lance)

Christian Community (tba)

Muslim Community (Nihad Awad, Council for American Islamic Relations)

African Americans (Gia Grier, Black Voices for Peace)

Arab Americans (Hany Khalil)

Jewish Americans (Liat Weingart, Jewish Voice for Peace)

Asian Americans (Koyuki Yip, AFSC; Allison Budschalow, AFSC)

Civil rights activists (Nancy Murray)

1:00 - 2:00 Lunch: Open mike

2:30 - 4:00 US Campaign Directions: National Agenda

Priorities for existing programs. Priorities for new programs. Voting.

4:00 - 5:00 Closing session: Messages we take home

MONDAY, JULY 22

9:00 - 12:00 Advocacy training: Outreach to Congress

Josh Ruebner, US Campaign Grassroots Advocacy Coordinator

Panel discussion: What has worked in your district?

David Neunuebel (Americans for a Just Peace in the Middle East)

Amir Qaddomi (Coalition for Peace with Justice in North Carolina)

12:00 - 1:00 Lunch

1:00 - 4:00 Visits to Congressional staffers

TUESDAY, JULY 23

10:00 - 1:00 Visits to Congressional Representatives and staffers

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Kathy Bergen, AFSC (Chair)

Tareq Bremer (Palestine Center)

Kymberlie Charles (AFSC)

Nadia Hijab

Jeff Mendez

Josh Ruebner

Ladan Sobhani

David Wildman

Mona Younis